Spread the love

McDonald’s Wrap of the Day and Salads

McDonald’s has always offered a lot of yummy options to satisfy its customers’ hunger. It provides taste without compromising on quality while meeting its customers’ demands all around the United Kingdom. With McDonald’s Wrap of the day, number of tasty wraps can choose including The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Crispy/Grilled, The Caesar & Bacon Chicken one Crispy/Grilled, The BBQ & Bacon Chicken one Crispy/Grilled, The Spicy Veggie One. These are best if you are hungry and want to keep it light.

McDonald’s menu options range from delicious burgers to yummy sandwiches along with many other items that you can choose. But if you are not in the mood of eating heavy burgers or sandwiches, you can have a tasty wrap with a lighter tortilla bread and side salads. These wraps and salads have necessary nutrition to provide you energy and a tasty culinary experience.

You can check out all the options of wraps and salads on this page along with all the options that are available to customise your wraps and salads. Where you can add or remove any ingredient in your wrap. But you will be charged a few extra pounds for additional ingredients.

Wraps & Salads


McDonald's Wrap of the Day 01

The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy

/ Kcal: 493

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 02

The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled

/ Kcal: 364

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 03

The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy

/ Kcal: 532

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 04

The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled

/ Kcal: 403

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 05

The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Crispy

/ Kcal: 469

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 06

The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled

/ Kcal: 340

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 07

The Spicy Veggie One

/ Kcal: 365

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 08

The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled Meal

/ Kcal: 358

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 09

Crispy Chicken and Bacon Salad

/ Kcal: 320

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 10

Grilled Chicken and Bacon Salad

/ Kcal: 185

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 11

Grilled Chicken Salad

/ Kcal: 139

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 12

Crispy Chicken Salad

/ Kcal: 274

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 13

Side Salad

/ Kcal: 18

McDonald’s Wrap Of The Day And Salads Pricing Details


McDonald’s menu is offering a lot of wraps and salads. Let’s go through all the pricing details of McDonald’s wraps and salads available in the UK. The prices mentioned below have been taken from McDonald’s official delivery partner in the UK, UberEats. There may be a slight variation in these prices due to different locations.

ItemPrice
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy£4.09
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled£4.09
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy£4.09
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled£4.09
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Crispy£4.09
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled£4.09
The Spicy Veggie One£4.09
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled Meal£6.89
Crispy Chicken and Bacon Salad£4.19
Grilled Chicken and Bacon Salad£4.19
Grilled Chicken Salad£3.59
Crispy Chicken Salad£3.59
Side Salad£1.09
McDonald’s Wrap Of The Day – Salads Menu & Prices

McDonald’s Wrap Of The Day and Salads Nutritional Information


We are providing you with the details of all the necessary nutrition for McDonald’s Wraps and Salads like calories, proteins, carbs and fats etc.

ItemProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fats (g)Kcal
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy245320493
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled26427344
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy255025532
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled323813403
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Crispy225218469
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled29396.4340
The Spicy Veggie One8.7598.8365
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled Meal29.941.16.9358
Crispy Chicken and Bacon Salad262114320
Grilled Chicken and Bacon Salad305.24.3185
Grilled Chicken Salad255.01.4139
Crispy Chicken Salad212111274
Side Salad0.92.10.518
McDonald’s Wrap Of The Day & Salads Nutritional Info

Wrap Of The Day


McDonald’s offers a wide range of wraps with a lot of variations so its customers can choose a wrap that suits their appetite and taste. Although, every wrap is made with healthy and fresh ingredients.

We are providing you with the list and details of every wrap and Salads that McDonald’s is currently providing in the United Kingdom.

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 14

The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Crispy/Grilled

A very delicious option on the menu that you can get from any branch of McDonald’s in the UK. There are two variations of chicken, spicy and grilled. In grilled chicken you will have a tender piece of chicken wrapped in soft tortilla bread filled with fresh and nutritious ingredients to satisfy your hunger. You can enjoy yummy Sweet Chilli Wrap every Friday and Sunday.

The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Crispy/Grilled

Another mouth watering item on McDonald’s menu that is available any time in all the branches of McDonald’s in the United Kingdom. It is served with two different forms of chicken, Crispy or Grilled, you can choose whichever your mood and cravings allow.

The Caesar & Bacon chicken one Grilled is served with a juicy piece of chicken, fresh lettuce, sliced bacon with the topping of crisps onions and Caesar sauce wrapped in fluffy golden tortilla bread. While The Caesar & Bacon Chicken one Crispy is served with crispy chicken inside.

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 15

The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One Crispy/Grilled

Another wrap option on McDonald’s UK menu that features two types of chicken options, crispy or grilled chicken. Its unique BBQ sauce is the main ingredient that makes this wrap so special and gives it a savoury and spicy flavour. This wrap of the day is only available on Tuesday and Thursday.

The Spicy Veggie One

A delicious item on the menu that McDonald’s has brought specially for its vegan customers, made with crispy and yummy veggie strips and other fresh vegetables tucked inside tender and juicy tortilla flat bread. The wrap is only available every Monday and Thursday.

The most important ingredient is its special sauce that gives this wrap a finger licking taste. The Spicy Veggie one is a wrap that vegan customers can have as an alternative to other burgers and wraps to fully satisfy their hunger.

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 16

Salads


With the increasing demand for healthy food, McDonald’s brings a variety of salads for its health conscious customers.
These salads are a good alternative to its wraps as they are made with similar ingredients used in wraps. Customers with specific dietary requirements can enjoy McDonald’s salads made with light and fresh ingredients. If you’re allergic to tortillas or want a lighter meal, you can have a number of salad options at McDonald’s menu in the UK.

Keeping all this in mind, McDonald’s brings a number of delicious salad options with a lot of variations, you can choose whichever suits your preference. Here is a detailed information of each salad present at McDonald’s menu UK.

Side Salad

McDonald’s has recently added this salad on its menu in the UK. Side salad is made with the healthiest ingredients including fresh vegetables like onion rings, lettuce, tomato and cucumber slices with balsamic dressing that gives it a perfect taste. Making it a fine choice for our health conscious and for our vegan customers as well. 

You can enjoy this side salad on its own or you can pair it with your main course to give your meal a healthier complement. It’s fresh and crisp vegetables give you a refreshing flavour and is best to enlighten your meal.

Chicken Salad Crispy/Grilled

Another salad option on McDonald’s menu, featuring a combination responsibly sourced vegetables with chicken, to give you more energy and proteins.

This salad is available in two variations of chicken, crispy and grilled. Chicken Salad Crispy includes a McCrispy patty if you like a crunchier texture, the other one Chicken Salad Grilled features grilled chicken if you want a healthier choice. Both these come with onion rings, lettuce leaves, tomato slices, cucumber slices and balsamic dressing. 

Accompanied with vibrant vegetables and chicken variations, these salads are a perfect choice for customers who want a lighter meal while providing a fair amount of energy and essential nutrients to health conscious customers in the UK.

Bacon & Chicken Salad Crispy/Grilled

Another healthy option on McDonald’s menu UK, Bacon & Chicken Salad. This is available in both crispy and grilled chicken. Crispy chicken for those who like crunch and grilled chicken for the customers who want a lighter, healthier option. 

These salads are a combination of crisp and fresh vegetables including onion rings, fresh lettuce leaves, tomato slices, cucumber slices and balsamic dressing for an enhanced taste. 

Although, crispy Bacon & Chicken salad contain identical ingredients but crispy bacon salad contains beechwood smoked bacon slices while Crispy chicken is served with McCrispy and Streaky bacon.

McDonald's Wrap of the Day 17

Closing Thoughts:

This website has provided detailed information of all the wraps and salads available on McDonald’s menu in the United Kingdom along with their nutritional information and pricing details. Hopefully, this blog provides you with all the information you need.

FAQs


McDonald’s started delivering Wrap of the Day in 2006.

McDonald’s Wrap of the Day is an offer in which each wrap is available on its specific day for cheaper price as compared to other wraps on the menu.

McDonald’s wraps were included in the head “McCrispy”. First, it was known as “Crispy Chicken Sandwich Line”

McDonald’s discontinued its delivery services for Wrap of the day. Presently, there is no plan to resume Wrap of the Day McDonald’s via McDelivery or through its delivery partners.

McDonald’s used to have snack wrap that used to come in two variations, that includes either grilled or crispy chicken with honey mustard sauce or ranch. McDonald’s has stopped serving it since 2016 that upset its customers nationwide.

Salads are made with extremely perishable items (fresh lettuce leaves, tomato and cucumber slices, onion rings etc.) so it’s risky to handle as they may lose their freshness during the delivery process. So keeping this in mind and other hygienical issues that may arise due to this, McDonald’s decided to remove salads from the McDonald’s App. However, you can still get these refreshing salads at the restaurants.

Yes, you can pair your McDonald’s meal with any of its side salad to give your meal a more healthy touch, or you can order it as an alternative to fries. In this way, you can complement your meal with a healthier, fresher choice as salad includes fresh lettuce, tomato and cucumber slices, onion rings and shredded carrots with balsamic dressing.

Surely, McDonald’s salad is a healthier option on McDonald’s menu, particularly, if you order salads with lean protein such as side salad and salads with grilled meat options (Bacon & Chicken Salad Grilled and Chicken Salad Grilled). Moreover you need to choose a salad with a moderate amount of dressings to avoid high calories.

McDonald’s used to have snack wrap that used to come in two variations, that includes either grilled or crispy chicken with honey mustard sauce or ranch. McDonald’s has stopped serving it since 2016 that upset its customers nationwide.

Because of COVID-19 McDonald’s revised its menu and removed salads, mainly to enhance operational efficiency of its drive-thru, as salads take up more preparation time than it’s core menu items like sandwiches.

Usually McDonald’s burgers contain higher calories than its salads, without including salad dressings. Burgers include high-calorie ingredients like beef patties, cheese and dressings. But it depends which salad you choose, if it’s a Chicken Salad Crispy and Bacon Salad Crispy it will have more calories because of fried meat. Salad dressing and condiments may also make a salad high-calorie than some of its other items on the menu.

McDonald’s removed salads and other healthy options from McDonald’s app to prioritise and enhance the efficiency for its popular menu items.